Canada

Here is How to Apply Canada Work Permit Visa

Canada Work Permit

If you are looking for Canada Work Permit Visa procedures and details, look no further. NepSort’s Guide For Canada Immigration which is prepared by the experienced Canadian immigration professional will help you to find all information regarding Canada Work Permit System regardless of the country where you are residing now.

Work Permit is a document for the foreigners which will let to work in Canada. Besides few jobs categories which are specially exempted; all foreigners who are seeking a job in Canada requires work permit visa before entering Canada.


It is issued based on a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC).


Types of Work Permits


Usually, the government of Canada issues two types of work permit visa — open work permits and employer-specific work permits.

As the name suggests, employer-specific work permits allow foreign workers to work in specific employer in the specific position for the fixed period of time.

You can apply for the open work permit if you meet at least one of the following mentioned criteria.

  • Permanent residence applicants who have applied to an office in Canada,
  • Dependent family members of some permanent residence applicants,
  • Spouses and common-law partners of some workers and international students,
  • Refugees, refugee claimants, protected persons and their family members,
  • Some temporary resident permit holders, or
  • Some young workers participating in special programs.

Both of these work permit visas is a temporary residence visa whereas Express Entry Immigration will grant you the permanent residence in Canada.

 


Complete Process for Canada Work Permit Visa


Step 1:

You should have clear perspective how you want to apply for work permit in Canada. There are two ways to apply for work permit — apply online and apply on paper.

If you want to apply online you should create the MYCIC account. This is your first step to apply for work permit in Canada.

You can find the entire process to create MYCIC account for Canada immigration in this page.

Step 2:

The most important step and probably the golden ticket for your Canada Visa is obtaining a Job Offer from the Canadian company.

Now, you might have realized that how important is obtaining the Job offer from Canadain Company.

Still, it is unanswered here; how can you get Job Offer from Canadain company staying overseas?

This is the very most important key point that every applicant should know.

The most reliable way to get the Job Offer from Canadian company is — you should sign up for the Canadian Government Job Bank Portal where you can find the latest updates of new vacancies.

You can find the entire process for Job Bank Registration and find a right Job on this page.

It is very important to know that you should have the positive LMIA along with the Job offer.



A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is a document that an employer in Canada may need to get before hiring a foreign worker.

A positive LMIA will show that there is a need for a foreign worker to fill the job. It will also show that no Canadian worker is available to do the job. A positive LMIA is sometimes called a confirmation letter.

You do not have to worry about the LMIA process, your employer should be responsible to apply LMIA on your behalf.

As soon as your employer get the positive LMIA and then only you should proceed the further steps.

To sum up, you should have all the documents mentioned below to apply for work permit in Canada.

  • a job offer letter,
  • a contract,
  • a copy of the LMIA, and
  • the LMIA number.

Step 3:

Afterward, your further step is to gather the right documents for the work permit application.

For your convenience, we have listed all required documents for work permit application on this page.

Step 4:

After reviewing the required documents, you have to fill up the Work Permit Application Form.

You can download the Work Permit Application from this page.

Step 5:

Next step is to pay the application fee. In many countries, you can pay a fee in your local currencies. For more information visit the official webpage of Canada.ca fee-paying tools from this link.

Step 6:

Now, your final step is to submit your application.

If your families members are also applying to you, you should send their applications in one package to the location where your application will be processed (based on their type of application).

For more information about where to submit your application, visit the official webpage of Canada.ca from this link.


Disclaimer:

All info on this website is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.


References 

  1. Official Webpage of Government of Canada for Canada Immigration 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top