FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule in Australian Time (AEST) & TV Channels

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) & TV Channels

Bookmark this page to get a full FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian time (AEST) and TV Channels. The 21st edition of the FIFA World Cup takes place in Russia from June 15 to July 16 (time AEST).

NepSort’s brings you the complete list from the group stage, a round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals, and the final kick-off schedule in Australian time and the list of matches going to live on SBS.



SBS and Optus Sport have the broadcasting rights for the 2018 edition of the FIFA World Cup in Australia.

SBS will broadcast 25 premium games live, free, and HD, including the opening match, semi-finals, and final.

The World Game website will stream all 25 SBS matches live alongside the latest scores, video highlights, breaking news, and analysis from all 64 games from Russia.



SBS Radio will broadcast all 64 matches of the World Cup, live and free, via the official FIFA World Cup and SBS Radio apps.

But if you want to watch every match live, it will be available in Optus Sports subscription.

Below we have provided the FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels.


FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) & TV Channels


Group Stage Match FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels

June 15, 2018 – Friday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Russia vs. Saudi ArabiaGroup A1:00 AM (AEST)SBS
Egypt vs. UruguayGroup A10:00 PM (AEST)*
June 16, 2018 – Saturday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Morocco vs. IranGroup B1:00 AM (AEST)*
Portugal vs. SpainGroup B4:00 AM (AEST)SBS
Australia vs. FranceGroup C8:00 PM (AEST)SBS
Argentina vs. IcelandGroup D11:00 PM (AEST)*
June 17, 2018 – Sunday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Peru vs. DenmarkGroup C2:00 AM (AEST)*
Croatia vs. NigeriaGroup D5:00 AM (AEST)*
Costa Rica vs SerbiaGroup E10:00 PM (AEST)*
June 18, 2018 – Monday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Germany vs. MexicoGroup F1:00 AM (AEST)SBS
Brazil vs. SwitzerlandGroup E4:00 AM (AEST)*
Sweden vs. South KoreaGroup F10:00 PM (AEST)*
June 19, 2018 – Tuesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Belgium vs. PanamaGroup G1:00 AM (AEST)*
Tunisia vs. EnglandGroup G4:00 AM (AEST)SBS
Colombia vs. JapanGroup H10:00 PM (AEST)SBS
June 20, 2018 – Wednesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Poland vs. SenegalGroup H1:00 AM (AEST)*
Russia vs. EgyptGroup A 4:00 AM (AEST)*
Portugal vs. MoroccoGroup B10:00 PM (AEST)SBS
June 21, 2018 – Thursday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Uruguay vs. Saudi ArabiaGroup A1:00 AM (AEST)*
Iran vs. SpainGroup B4:00 AM (AEST)*
Australia vs. DenmarkGroup C10:00 PM (AEST)SBS
June 22, 2018 – Friday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
France vs. PeruGroup C1:00 AM (AEST)*
Argentina vs. CroatiaGroup D4:00 AM (AEST)*
Brazil vs. Costa RicaGroup E10:00 PM (AEST)SBS
June 23, 2018 – Saturday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Nigeria vs. IcelandGroup D1:00 AM (AEST)*
Serbia vs. SwitzerlandGroup E4:00 AM (AEST)*
Belgium vs. TunisiaGroup G10:00 PM (AEST)*
June 24, 2018 – Sunday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
South Korea vs. MexicoGroup F1:00 AM (AEST)*
Germany vs. SwedenGroup F4:00 AM (AEST)*
England vs. PanamaGroup G10:00 PM (AEST)*
June 25, 2018 – Monday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Japan vs. SenegalGroup H1:00 AM (AEST)*
Poland vs. ColombiaGroup H4:00 AM (AEST)*
June 26, 2018 – Tuesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Uruguay vs. RussiaGroup A12:00 AM (AEST)*
Saudi Arabia vs. EgyptGroup A12:00 AM (AEST)*
Iran vs PortugalGroup B4:00 AM (AEST)*
Spain vs. MoroccoGroup B4:00 AM (AEST)*
June 27, 2018 – Wednesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Denmark vs. FranceGroup C12:00 AM (AEST)*
Australia vs. PeruGroup C12:00 AM (AEST)SBS
Nigeria vs. ArgentinaGroup D4:00 AM (AEST)*
Iceland vs. CroatiaGroup D4:00 AM (AEST)*
June 28, 2018 – Thursday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
South Korea vs. GermanyGroup F12:00 AM (AEST)*
Mexico vs. SwedenGroup F12:00 AM (AEST)*
Serbia vs BrazilGroup E4:00 AM (AEST)*
Switzerland vs. Costa RicaGroup E4:00 AM (AEST)*
June 29, 2018 – Friday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Japan vs. PolandGroup H12:00 AM (AEST)*
Senegal vs ColombiaGroup H12:00 AM (AEST)*
England vs. BelgiumGroup G4:00 AM (AEST)*
Panama vs. TunisiaGroup G4:00 AM (AEST)*

Round of 16 Matches FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels


July 1, 2018 – Sunday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Group C Winner vs. Group D Runner-upRound of 1612:00 AM (AEST)*
Group A Winner vs. Group B Runner-upRound of 164:00 AM (AEST)*
July 2, 2018 – Monday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Group B Winner vs. Group A Runner-upRound of 1612:00 AM (AEST)*
Group D Winner vs. Group C Runner-upRound of 164:00 AM (AEST)*
July 3, 2018 – Tuesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Group E Winner vs. Group F Runner-upRound of 1612:00 AM (AEST)*
Group G Winner vs. Group H Runner-upRound of 164:00 AM (AEST)*
July 4, 2018 – Wednesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Group F Winner vs. Group E Runner-upRound of 1612:00 AM (AEST)*
Group H Winner vs. Group G Runner-upRound of 164:00 AM (AEST)*

Quarter-Finals Matches FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels


July 7, 2018 – Saturday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Quarter-Finalist 1 vs. Quarter-Finalist 2Quarter-Final12:00 AM (AEST)*
Quarter-Finalist 5 vs. Quarter-Finalist 6Quarter-Final4:00 AM (AEST)*
July 8, 2018 – Sunday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Quarter-Finalist 7 vs. Quarter-Finalist 8Quarter-Final12:00 AM (AEST)*
Quarter-Finalist 3 vs. Quarter-Finalist 4Quarter-Final4:00 AM (AEST)*

Semi-Finals Matches FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time and TV Channels


July 11, 2018 – Wednesday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Semi-Finalist 1 vs. Semi-Finalist 2 (SF1)Semi-Final4:00 AM (AEST)SBS
July 12, 2018 – Thursday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
Semi-Finalist 3 vs. Semi-Finalist 4 (SF2)Semi-Final4:00 AM (AEST)SBS

Third Place Play OFF Match of FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels


July 15, 2018 – Sunday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
SF1 Loser vs. SF2 LoserThird Place12:00 AM (AEST)SBS

Final of FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule Australian Time (AEST) and TV Channels


July 16, 2018 – Monday
MatchGroup/StageKick-off TimeChannel
SF1 Winner vs. SF2 WinnerFinal1:00 AM (AEST)SBS

* Indicates that match will be broadcasted via Optus Sport and on-air live on SBS Radio.

All times are AEST and are subject to change. Please consult the official FIFA copy before making any plan based on this information.




Scroll to Top