How To

How to get Tourist Visa for Dubai – Dubai Tourist Visa Process

Dubai Tourist Visa

If you are seeking tourist visa for Dubai, regardless of country where you are right now; you will get all information about Dubai Tourist Visa and the require document checklist. These days Dubai becomes one of the major tourist and business hub of  world. So, depending up on your nationality; process to get tourist visa will be different.

 


Dubai Tourist Visa Guide in Accordance to Your Nationality:


To get tourist visa for Dubai depends on your nationality.

1.The citizen from below mentioned country do not need visa arrangements to enter UAE; they will get 90 days on arrival visa.

France Iceland Italy Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia

Important Notes:

    • Citizen from above mentioned countries will obtain 90 days on arrival visa from the date of entry.
    • It is not possible to extend this visa.
    • Passport should be normal and valid for more than six months.

2.The citizen from Gulf Cooperation Council country does not need a visa at all. The GCC countries are

Qatar Kuwait Bahrain Oman Saudi Arabia

 


3.The citizen from following countries does not require advance visa arrangements to get in UAE. They will receive 30 days on arrival visa.

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
 United Kingdom Russia

Important Notes:

    • Citizen from above mentioned countries will obtain 30 days on arrival visa from the date of entry.
    • The visa is extendable; the entire validity, if extended will be 60 days from the date of entry.
    • Passport should be normal and valid for more than six months.
    • This visa is multi-entry type.

4. If you are not from above mentioned country, you will need to find sponsor to apply a visa for you.

Some Valid Sponsors:

Hotel, tourist companies, airlines, airlines handlers, organization based in United Arab Emirates and some individuals/relatives/friends  who already lived in UAE.

At a same time you have to select type of visa. The complete information of visa types and validity are mentioned below:

Tourist Visa:

Duration: 30 days to 90 days from the date of entry

Validity: 60 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Sponsorship from hotel or tour operator and prearrangement

Service Visa:

Duration: 14 days from the date of entry

Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Visit Visa:

Duration: 30 to 90 days from the date of entry



Validity: 60 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

Transit Visa:

Duration: 96 Hours

Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Note: Transit visa is not available for the citizen of Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger and Yemen.

For Multi-Entry Visa:

If you need a multi entry visa, you must enter UAE first on a visit visa and get multi-entry visa while you are in UAE. The visa will be stamped in your passport.

U.S. citizen can apply to UAE embassy in United States to get up to 10 years multi-entry visa. This will require a valid sponsor and visa is free. Tourist and business people having this visa can stay up to 6 months at a time.

For the German citizen, they can apply UAE embassy for up to 2 years multi-entry visa. They do not need sponsor and can stay up to 3 months per year and have to pay for visa fee.


About This Article:

This article is prepared by an author who is visa specialist for Middle East country for www.nepsort.com in reference with

Visit Dubai – Dubai Visa & Entry Information

UAE Interact – Visas and Immigration

Embassy of UAE – Services and Resources /  Visas & Passports for Travel to the UAE


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top