Travel

How to get Tourist Visa for Dubai – Dubai Tourist Visa Process

Dubai Tourist Visa

If you are seeking tourist visa for Dubai, regardless of country where you are right now; NepSort brings you all information regarding Dubai tourist visa and document checklist.

Depending upon your nationality procedure for Dubai tourist visa is different. We have listed the name of countries according to their procedural category.



Dubai Tourist Visa Guide in Accordance to Your Nationality


 

1

 90 days on Arrival Visa For These Countries

 

France Iceland Italy Norway
Germany Sweden Austria Finland
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania
Holland Liechtenstein Switzerland Cyprus
Slovakia Latvia

 
Important Notes

i) Citizen from above-mentioned countries will obtain 90 days on arrival visa from the date of entry.

ii) It is not possible to extend this visa.

iii) Passport should be normal and valid for more than six months.

2

No Visa Required For These Countries

 

Qatar Kuwait
Bahrain Oman
Saudi Arabia

 

3

30 days on Arrival Visa For These Countries

 

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
United Kingdom Russia

 

Important Notes

i) Citizen from above-mentioned countries will obtain 30 days on arrival visa from the date of entry.

ii) The visa is extendable; the entire validity, if extended will be 60 days from the date of entry.

iii) Passport should be normal and valid for more than six months.

iv) This visa is a multi-entry type.

If you are not from above-mentioned country, you will need to find a sponsor to apply visa for you.

 

4

Some Valid Sponsors

 
Hotel, tourist companies, airlines, airlines handlers, organization based in the United Arab Emirates and some individuals/relatives/ friends who already lived in UAE.



At the same time, you have to select a type of visa. The complete information of visa types and validity are mentioned below:
 

4.a

Tourist Visa

 
Duration: 30 days to 90 days from the date of entry

Validity: 60 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Sponsorship from hotel or tour operator and prearrangement
 

4.b

Service Visa

 
Duration: 14 days from the date of entry

Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

 

4.c

Visit Visa

 

Duration: 30 to 90 days from the date of entry

Validity: 60 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

 

4.d

Transit Visa

 

Duration: 96 Hours

Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Note: Transit visa is not available for the citizen of Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen.

 

4.e

For Multi-Entry Visa

 
If you need a multi-entry visa, you must enter UAE first on a visit visa and get a multi-entry visa while you are in UAE. The visa will be stamped in your passport.

U.S. citizen can apply to UAE embassy in the United States to get up to 10 years multi-entry visa. This will require a valid sponsor and visa is free. Tourist and business people having this visa can stay up to 6 months at a time.

For the German citizen, they can apply the UAE embassy for up to 2 years multi-entry visa. They do not need a sponsor and can stay up to 3 months per year and have to pay for visa fee.


About This Content


This article is prepared by an author who is a visa specialist for Middle East country for NepSort Inc in reference to

Visit Dubai – Dubai Visa & Entry Information

UAE Interact – Visas and Immigration

Embassy of UAE – Services, and Resources /  Visas & Passports for Travel to the UAE



Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top