Qatar

How to Apply Family Visa in Qatar

Family Visa in Qatar

Are you working in Qatar and want to bring your family here? You are in right place. NepSort’s Qatar Guide is the most trusted source to find valuable information about thousands of topics to make your life easier here in Qatar.

In this section, we will guide you on how to apply for Family Visa in Qatar.


First, you have to know that there are two different categories of Family Visa for the international employees who want to bring their family in Qatar. One is a Temporary Family Visit Visa and the other one is Permanent Family Visa.

Then what is the difference between Temporary Family Visit Visa and Permanent Family Visa?

You might have figure out as the name suggest; if you want to bring your family here in Qatar only to visit then you should have to go with Temporary Family Visa. If you want to bring your family to Qatar for a long-term period of at least more than 6 months, then Permanent Family Visa is the one you should apply.

There is almost the same procedure for both visa categories.

However, there are some exceptions in Permanent Family Visa which is not applied to a Temporary Visit Visa.

Let’s explain these both Visa categories and applying procedures in detail.

Forms to fill for Family Visa in Qatar


Temporary Family Visit Visa


As we already mention that Temporary Family Visit Visa is suitable for the short-term period of fewer than 6 months. The first single entry visa is valid for 1-month duration starting from the date of entry in Qatar.

If you want to extend your Temporary Family Visit Visa beyond a month, you can extend it up to 6 months for only the immediate family members. Your husband or wife, your father and mother & your children are taken as immediate family members. For the rest family members, you can extend up to 3 months in total.



In case, if you want to extend the Temporary Family Visit Visa, they must undergo a medical examination. It is important to know here; their medical examination should be taken in the Medical Commission within the first month of entry in Qatar.

If you have kids under 7 years, they are not supposed to undertake the medical examination. But you should pay QR 100 at the Medical Commission to extend their visa.


How to Apply Temporary Family Visit Visa in Qatar


To apply for Temporary Family Visit Visa in Qatar, you need the following documents.

  1. A complete application form must be typed in Arabic. You can download the application form from the following link. Download Application Form
  2. Copy of your Qatar ID and passport as well as a copy of the passport of your family members.
  3. Letter from your employer stating your position and salary.
  4. Copies of the marriage certificate and children’s birth certificate which is attested by authorities (i.e. Qatar’s embassy in your home country).
  5. Copy of your rental lease.
  6. Eight passport size photographs of each family members.

Note that this application should be submitted at the Ministry of Interior’s Main immigration office.

While submitting the application, you can take help from your associated company, but it is not necessary if you can do this process on your own.


Permanent Family Visa


For many of us, this visa category is popular by the name of company-sponsored visa or company sponsorship visa.

Whatever you say, it is Permanent Family Visa which allows your family members to stay in Qatar for a long-term and having their own residence permit.

It is important to note that if you have male children over 25 years, they are not allowed to have Permanent Family Visa in Qatar.

However, there is no age limitation for the female children.

If you want to get the job for your spouse who is in Qatar with Permanent Family Visa, they can get the work permit from the Ministry of Labor’s Employment Department.


How to Apply Permanent Family Visa in Qatar


To apply for Permanent Family Visa in Qatar, you need the following documents.

  1. Your valid residence permit in Qatar.
  2. Copies of the marriage certificate and children’s birth certificate which is attested by authorities (i.e. Qatar’s embassy in your home country).
  3. You must submit the proof of rental lease which can be accommodated for your family members.
  4. If you are working in government or semi-government entity, you must submit the official letter from your employer stating your position as well as salary.
  5. If you are working in any private sector entity, your monthly salary should be at least QR 10,000 or QR 7,000 if your family housing is provided by your company.
  6. You must submit a bank statement dating back six months.
  7. If you are working in the private sector, you must submit a notarized employment contract.
  8. A complete application form must be typed in Arabic. You can download the application form from the following link. Download Application Form
  9. Passport copies of your family members.
  10. If you are sponsoring adults, you should submit a certificate of good conduct attested by relevant authorities in your home country.

Not that there will be QR 200 visa issuance fee per person who is applying for Family Visa in Qatar.

If you have any question and comments, please share your thoughts in the comment section below. NepSort’s Qatar Guide specialist will answer your question as soon as possible.


 


To Top